Collections

Defences

Every defence and missile with its cost, structure, shield and attack, read from the universe you pick.

For experienced players 1 min read Numbers from Andromeda, read 17 October 2026, 20:41 UTC

Defences stay on the planet they were built on and fight whenever it is attacked. Missiles wait in the missile silo. The table lists base values, before research and other bonuses.

DefenceMetalCrystalDeuteriumStructureShieldAttack
Missile Launcher2,000002002080
Light Laser Turret1,500500020025100
Heavy Laser Turret6,0002,0000800100250
Gauss Cannon20,00015,0002,0003,5002001,100
Ion Cannon2,0006,0000800500150
Plasma Cannon50,00050,00030,00010,0003003,000
Small Shield Dome10,00010,00002,0002,0001
Large Shield Dome50,00050,000010,00010,0001
Atmospheric Shield10,000,0005,000,0002,500,0001,500,0001,000,0001
Gravitons Cannon15,000,00015,000,00003,000,00080,000500,000
Orbital Defence Platform5,000,000,0002,000,000,000500,000,000700,000,0002,000,000,000400,000,000
Interceptor8,00002,00080011
Interplanetary missiles12,5002,50010,0001,500112,000

Reading the numbers

  • Structure is the hull a defence brings into a fight: a tenth of its metal and crystal cost.
  • Shield absorbs damage each round before the structure takes any, and is restored at the start of the next round.
  • Attack is the damage of one shot.

Destroyed defences leave 0% of their metal and crystal as debris. Combat explains how a battle is fought.

Questions

Do defences fight in every battle on their planet?

Yes. Every defence on a planet fights when the planet is attacked, beside the ships stationed there.

What are the missiles for?

Anti-ballistic missiles shoot down interplanetary missiles aimed at your planet; interplanetary missiles fly at another planet and destroy its defences.

Ready to play?

Create your account, pick a universe and put your first building in the queue.